KY Supreme Court Expands Medical Peer Review Privilege
[…] [3] Jewish Hosp. v. Reddington, No. 2019-CA-001306 (Ky. App. Dec. 2, 2019).

[4] Id. at *9-10.

[5] See KRS 446.080(3).

[6] Perry, 2020-SC-0011-MR at *6 (quoting Com. Dept. of Agric. V. Vinson, 30 S.W. 3d 162, 168-169 (Ky. 2000) (emphasis added)).

[7] See Id. at *9-10 (citing cases from Ohio, Arizona, Michigan, Tennessee, and Texas, which held that amendments to privilege statutes were procedural in nature).

[8] See Id. at 10; KRS 311.377(2) (“At all times in performing a designated professional review function, the proceedings, records, opinions, conclusions, and recommendations of any committee, board, commission, medical staff, professional standards review organization, or other entity…shall be confidential and privileged[.]”) (emphasis added).

[9] Perry, 2020-SC-0011-MR at 11.

[10] See 42 U.S.C. 299b-22(a).

[11] Perry, 2020-SC-0011-MR at *15.

[12] Id.

[13] Raikes, 984 S.W. 2d at 470.